Search: Sort by:
 
 
  Search

ROYAL NAVY SOUTH ATLANTIC COMMAND - BRITISH ROYAL NAVY SOUTH ATLANTIC

2)INDEX ALL SHIPS SOUTH ATLANTIC COMMAND


SOUTH ATLANTIC COMMAND - 182 ships


(Flag of C-in-C Act/Vice Admiral A U Willis CB, DSO ashore, Freetown) 


Base Account and Accommodation Ships   3


EDINBURGH CASTLE


MOIRA, both at Freetown


PURSUIVANT at Port Stanley 


Naval Bases 3


ASTRAGA at Lagos,


LEONIDAS at Takoradi


MELAMPUS at Bathurst 


Depot Ships 2


AFRIKANDER at Simonstown


ELAND (harbour launch 220, at Freetown 


Aircraft carrier  1


EAGLE at Freetown


Seaplane Carrier  1


ALBATROSS 


Cruisers Heavy Cruisers 2


DEVONSHIRE


DORSETSHIRE 


Light Cruisers  2


BIRMINGHAM (Flag Rear Admiral South Atlantic Division Rear Admiral F H Pegram,  Plate area,


NEWCASTLE 


Armed Merchant Cruisers  6


ARAWA at Freetown


BULOLO  Plate area


CANTON at Freetown


  CARTHAGE at Freetown


  CATHAY at Freetown


 CHESHIRE at Freetown


 CILICIA at Freetown


 COMORIN   at Freetown


 CORFU at Freetown


DERBYSHIRE at Simonstown


DUNNOTTAR CASTLE at Capetown


Cruiser Duties - armed merchant cruisers  6 


ASTURIAS


CALIFORNIA


PRETORIA CASTLE


QUEEN OF BERMUDA 


ALCANTARA


CARNARVON CASTLE   


Sloops 5


BRIDGEWATER 


MILFORD


French COMMANDANT DOMINE


COMMANDANT DUBOC 


PRESIDENT HOUDUCE (LV Deschatres)


18th Destroyer Flotilla - destroyers 8


BOREAS  


BRILLIANT


VANSITTART


VELOX 


VIMY 


WILD SWAN 


WIVERN


WRESTLER


Corvettes 25


AMARANTHUS


ARMERIA


ASTER 


AURICULA


  BELLWORT


BERGAMOT


BURDOCK 


CLOVER


CROCUS


   CYCLAMEN


FREESIA 


FRITILLARY 


HOLLYHOCK


JASMINE 


LAVENDER 


MARGUERITE


NIGELLA 


ORCHIS


ROCKROSE  


STARWORT


TULIP


VERBENA 


VIOLET 


WALLFLOWER


WOODRUFF


Anti-Submarine Whalers 2


SOUTHERN GEM 


SOUTHERN PRIDE


6th Anti-Submarine Group  6


Anti-submarine trawlers


KELT


BENGALI


PICT, both at Lagos


ST WISTAN


SPANIARD


TURCOMAN, all at Freetown 


33rd Anti-Submarine Group  4

anti-submarine trawlers


FANDANGO


MORRIS DANCE


RUMBA


SARABANDE, all at Freetown 


Anti Submarine Yacht  1


SURPRISE 


1st Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - Naval trawlers 4


ARRAN at Freetown,


CANNA


COPINSAY


LAERTES, all at Lagos 


Minesweeping Group 100 - minesweeping trawlers 4


HOLLY  at Freetown


RUNSWICK BAY  at Lagos


ST MELANTE  at Freetown


SYRINGA at Freetown 


Minesweeping Group 154 - minesweeping trawlers 2


POLAR V  at Lagos


SKUDD VI  at Takoradi 


Minesweeping Trawler  1


WILLIAM SCORESBY at Port Stanley 


Minesweeping Whaler  1


ROYDUR at Port Stanley 


Drifter 1


AFTERGLOW at Port Stanley 


17th Motor Launch Flotilla 8


ML.242 at Takoradi


ML.256


ML.261


ML.263, all at Freetown


ML.265


ML.266, both at Takoradi


ML.272 at Freetown


ML.274 at Takoradi 


26th Motor Launch Flotilla 8


ML.209 at Freetown


ML.244, ML.251, both at Gibraltar


ML.271 at Freetown


ML.277 at Bathurst


ML.279 at Freetown


ML.281, ML.289, both at Bathurst 


104 th  Motor Lauch Flotilla 8


ML.1006 at Freetown


ML.1014 at Lagos


ML.1016 at Freetown


ML.1018


ML.1019, both at Lagos


ML.1041 at Takoradi


ML.1042 at Lagos


ML.1052 at Freetown


108th Motor Launch Flotilla 8


ML.1028


ML.1044


ML.1050


ML.1065


ML.1066, all at Freetown


ML.1076


ML.1077


ML.1078 


MD (Mine Disposal) and Deperming Vessel - 1


CORBRAE at Freetown 


Base Mining Depot Ship 1


ALCA at Freetown 


Controlled minelayer 1


SNAKEFLY at Freetown


Base Repair Ship 1


VINDICTIVE at Freetown 


Trawler and Minelaying Depot Ship 1


MUNSHI  at Lagos 


Cable Ships 2


NOSS HEAD


VILLAGE BELLE, both at Freetown 


Naval Auxiliary Boats  3


FESTIVAL (ex-MORNING STAR)


GLEN FRUIN


ROFFEN, all at Freetown 


Boom Carrier 1


ETHIOPIAN at Takoradi 


Boom Defence Vessels 12


BARBROOK  at Lagos


BARCASTLE at Freetown


BARCLOSE


BARFOAM


BARFORD


BARKING


BARRYMORE  at Takoradi


BOWNET  at Freetown


CONSBRO at Takoradi


LORD GAINFORD at Pointe Noire


PANORAMA  at Bathurst


PHYLLISIA  at Takoradi 


Boom Defence Tenders 6


ANGELA


CAIRNGORM  to Freetown


LIZWE


LOUISE


MUTINGA


PAMONICA, all at Freetown 


Water Boat 1


CAPACITY  at Freetown 


Naval Auxiliary Boats 12


   DOMINICIA


EMANCIPATION, both at Freetown


FUCHSIA VALLEY at Sierra Leone


LILAC


LYD II


MAID OF SHEPPEY, all at Freetown


MAUD BEATRICE,


SILVER STAR, both at Sierra Leone


TADPOLE at Freetown


VALIANT at Sierra Leone


VIXEN


WENDY (unamed tender ex-RANGER), all at Freetown


Special Duties Vessels


Landing Ships 2


PRINCESS BEATRIX at Freetown


QUEEN EMMA at Freetown


Commissioned Transports  3


SCOTSMAN


ROYAL ULSTERMAN


ULSTER MONARCH 


Tank Landing Ships  2


MISOA


BACHAQUERO, both at Freetown 


Landing Ships Gantry 3


LSG’s DERWENTDALE


DEWDALE


ENNERDALE, all at Freetown


Aircraft Transport Vessels 2


ATHENE at Takoradi


ENGADINE  at Capetown


Miscellaneous - coal hulk 2


FARADAY H.15, motor launch, both at Freetown                                     


By www.naval-history.net


 

OTHER ARTICLES YOU MAY FIND SIMILAR

Copyright www.sixtant.net 2007/2020