Search: Sort by:
 
 
  Search

ROYAL NAVY SOUTH ATLANTIC COMMAND - BRITISH ROYAL NAVY SOUTH ATLANTIC

2)INDEX ALL SHIPS SOUTH ATLANTIC COMMAND


SOUTH ATLANTIC COMMAND - 182 ships


(Flag of C-in-C Act/Vice Admiral A U Willis CB, DSO ashore, Freetown) 


Base Account and Accommodation Ships   3


EDINBURGH CASTLE *


MOIRA, both at Freetown


PURSUIVANT at Port Stanley 


Naval Bases 3


ASTRAGA at Lagos,


LEONIDAS at Takoradi


MELAMPUS at Bathurst 


Depot Ships 2


AFRIKANDER at Simonstown


ELAND (harbour launch 220, at Freetown 


Aircraft carrier  1


EAGLE at Freetown *


Seaplane Carrier  1


ALBATROSS *


Cruisers - Heavy Cruisers 2


DEVONSHIRE *


DORSETSHIRE *


Light Cruisers  2


BIRMINGHAM (Flag Rear Admiral South Atlantic Division Rear Admiral F H Pegram,  Plate area, *


NEWCASTLE *


Armed Merchant Cruisers  6


ARAWA at Freetown *


BULOLO  Plate area *


CANTON at Freetown *


  CARTHAGE at Freetown *


  CATHAY at Freetown *


 CHESHIRE at Freetown *


 CILICIA at Freetown *


 COMORIN   at Freetown *


 CORFU at Freetown *


DERBYSHIRE at Simonstown *


DUNNOTTAR CASTLE at Capetown *


Cruiser Duties - armed merchant cruisers  6 


ASTURIAS *


CALIFORNIA *


PRETORIA CASTLE *


QUEEN OF BERMUDA *


ALCANTARA *


CARNARVON CASTLE  *


Sloops 5


BRIDGEWATER *


MILFORD *


French COMMANDANT DOMINE *


COMMANDANT DUBOC *


PRESIDENT HOUDUCE (LV Deschatres) *


18th Destroyer Flotilla - destroyers 8


BOREAS  *


BRILLIANT *


VANSITTART *


VELOX *


VIMY *


WILD SWAN *


WIVERN *


WRESTLER *


Corvettes 25


AMARANTHUS *


ARMERIA *


ASTER *


AURICULA *


  BELLWORT *


BERGAMOT *


BURDOCK *


CLOVER *


CROCUS *


   CYCLAMEN *


FREESIA *


FRITILLARY *


HOLLYHOCK *

 


JASMINE *


LAVENDER *


MARGUERITE *


NIGELLA *


ORCHIS *


ROCKROSE  *


STARWORT *


TULIP *


VERBENA *


VIOLET *


WALLFLOWER *


WOODRUFF *


Anti-Submarine Whalers 2


SOUTHERN GEM *


SOUTHERN PRIDE *


6th Anti-Submarine Group  6


Anti-submarine trawlers


KELT *


BENGALI *


PICT, both at Lagos *


ST WISTAN *


SPANIARD *


TURCOMAN, all at Freetown *


33rd Anti-Submarine Group  4

anti-submarine trawlers


FANDANGO *


MORRIS DANCE *


RUMBA *


SARABANDE, all at Freetown *


Anti Submarine Yacht  1


SURPRISE *


1st Trawler Group (anti-submarine/minesweeping) - Naval trawlers 4


ARRAN at Freetown *


CANNA *


COPINSAY *


LAERTES, all at Lagos *


Minesweeping Group 100 - minesweeping trawlers 4


HOLLY  at Freetown 


RUNSWICK BAY  at Lagos


ST MELANTE  at Freetown


SYRINGA at Freetown 


Minesweeping Group 154 - minesweeping trawlers 2


POLAR V  at Lagos


SKUDD VI  at Takoradi 


Minesweeping Trawler  1


WILLIAM SCORESBY at Port Stanley 


Minesweeping Whaler  1


ROYDUR at Port Stanley 


Drifter 1


AFTERGLOW at Port Stanley 


17th Motor Launch Flotilla 8


ML.242 at Takoradi


ML.256


ML.261


ML.263, all at Freetown


ML.265


ML.266, both at Takoradi


ML.272 at Freetown


ML.274 at Takoradi 


26th Motor Launch Flotilla 8


ML.209 at Freetown


ML.244, ML.251, both at Gibraltar


ML.271 at Freetown


ML.277 at Bathurst


ML.279 at Freetown


ML.281, ML.289, both at Bathurst 


104 th  Motor Lauch Flotilla 8


ML.1006 at Freetown


ML.1014 at Lagos


ML.1016 at Freetown


ML.1018


ML.1019, both at Lagos


ML.1041 at Takoradi


ML.1042 at Lagos


ML.1052 at Freetown


108th Motor Launch Flotilla 8


ML.1028


ML.1044


ML.1050


ML.1065


ML.1066, all at Freetown


ML.1076


ML.1077


ML.1078 


MD (Mine Disposal) and Deperming Vessel - 1


CORBRAE at Freetown 


Base Mining Depot Ship 1


ALCA at Freetown 


Controlled minelayer 1


SNAKEFLY at Freetown


Base Repair Ship 1


VINDICTIVE at Freetown 


Trawler and Minelaying Depot Ship 1


MUNSHI  at Lagos 


Cable Ships 2


NOSS HEAD


VILLAGE BELLE, both at Freetown 


Naval Auxiliary Boats  3


FESTIVAL (ex-MORNING STAR)


GLEN FRUIN


ROFFEN, all at Freetown 


Boom Carrier 1


ETHIOPIAN at Takoradi 


Boom Defence Vessels 12


BARBROOK  at Lagos *


BARCASTLE at Freetown *


BARCLOSE *


BARFOAM *


BARFORD *


BARKING *


BARRYMORE  at Takoradi *


BOWNET  at Freetown *


CONSBRO at Takoradi


LORD GAINFORD at Pointe Noire


PANORAMA  at Bathurst


PHYLLISIA  at Takoradi 


Boom Defence Tenders 6


ANGELA


CAIRNGORM  to Freetown


LIZWE


LOUISE


MUTINGA


PAMONICA, all at Freetown 


Water Boat 1


CAPACITY  at Freetown 


Naval Auxiliary Boats 12


   DOMINICIA


EMANCIPATION, both at Freetown


FUCHSIA VALLEY at Sierra Leone


LILAC


LYD II


MAID OF SHEPPEY, all at Freetown


MAUD BEATRICE,


SILVER STAR, both at Sierra Leone


TADPOLE at Freetown


VALIANT at Sierra Leone


VIXEN


WENDY (unamed tender ex-RANGER), all at Freetown


Special Duties Vessels


Landing Ships 2


PRINCESS BEATRIX at Freetown *


QUEEN EMMA at Freetown *


Commissioned Transports  3


SCOTSMAN


ROYAL ULSTERMAN


ULSTER MONARCH 


Tank Landing Ships  2


MISOA


BACHAQUERO, both at Freetown 


Landing Ships Gantry 3


LSG’s DERWENTDALE *


DEWDALE *


ENNERDALE, all at Freetown *


Aircraft Transport Vessels 2


ATHENE at Takoradi *


ENGADINE  at Capetown *


Miscellaneous - coal hulk 2


FARADAY H.15, motor launch, both at Freetown                                     


By www.naval-history.net


 

OTHER ARTICLES YOU MAY FIND SIMILAR

Copyright 2007 - 2020 www.sixtant.net